CLA-2-91:RR:NC:2:233 A89909

Mr. Steven M. Dreyfuss
World Link Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 9703
Arnold, MD 21012

RE: The tariff classification of a quartz analog table clock/photograph frame from China.

Dear Mr. Dreyfuss:

In your letter dated November 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a battery operated quartz analog table clock in a rectangular-shaped plastic case. A plastic photograph frame of the same size, shape and color is attached by hinges to the clock. When opened, the article measures 5.5"H x 8.8" x 1.4". Your sample is being returned as requested.

The essential character of the table clock/photograph frame is derived from the table clock.

The applicable subheading for the battery operated quartz analog table clock/photograph frame will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other clocks: Other: Electrically operated: Other. The rate of duty will be 30› each + 6.9% on the case + 5.3% on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division